Author Topic: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?  (Read 382 times)

Offline howitt

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« on: October 16, 2017, 04:01:30 PM »
How much 2" threaded pipe are you able to run in Ontario Canada before upsizing to welded pipe size?

Offline Attavior

  • ***
  • Posts: 48
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2017, 05:38:54 PM »
Industrial meter? Anything after the tail peice and finial union is customer piping.  I don't think there is a minimum amount stated.  That might depend on if it's enbridge or union gas.

Offline howitt

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2017, 08:31:09 PM »
On all piping I've seen or done the initial part after the meter is 2" threaded and then goes to welded. I'm wondering if there is something in the code about the maximum length allowed?

Quote
Clause 6.9.2 - Piping of NPS 2-1/2 and over shall have welded pipe joints.

Offline howitt

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2017, 08:35:41 PM »
For a meter at a high rise. The line is 2 1/2" going up to the roof. I want to come off the meter threaded 2" for about 10 feet before upping the size to 2 1/2" welded. Is there a code reference about this?

Industrial meter? Anything after the tail peice and finial union is customer piping.  I don't think there is a minimum amount stated.  That might depend on if it's enbridge or union gas.
Industrial meter? Anything after the tail peice and finial union is customer piping.  I don't think there is a minimum amount stated.  That might depend on if it's enbridge or union gas.

Offline Porcupinepuffer

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 398
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2017, 08:49:15 PM »
I recall something about you can use the size of pipe coming off the meter within the first 24", and then the proper sizing is then required for the system beyond that.

Offline howitt

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2017, 09:32:23 PM »
Thanks, any idea where I can find that in the code book?

I recall something about you can use the size of pipe coming off the meter within the first 24", and then the proper sizing is then required for the system beyond that.

Offline Attavior

  • ***
  • Posts: 48
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2017, 07:38:25 AM »
Not sure if what your are dealing with is truly an extension, certainly isn't insufficient capacity, but this is all I could find. 

6.6.2
When an existing piping or tubing system is of insufficient capacity for an additional appliance, the supply piping or tubing to any extension shall be sized to meet the requirements of Clause 6.3 to within 24 in (600 mm) of the point of the supplier termination or the line pressure regulator, at which point it may be reduced if necessary.

Offline Porcupinepuffer

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 398
Re: Maximum threaded to welded after meter?
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2017, 06:45:41 AM »
Yeah it's not quite the same situation. I found this on the Enbridge website. https://www.enbridgegas.com/businesses/assets/docs/EAQ1057_BTB_PipeSizing_final.pdf

From what's written, the picture at the top right is what they want to see. The bottom left is what they don't want to see.

Is there a reason for wanting to use threaded pipe for so long instead of just bringing the welded pipe as close as possible?