Author Topic: Clause 8.14.8(e)  (Read 60 times)

Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 67
Clause 8.14.8(e)
« on: July 11, 2018, 07:23:15 PM »
Clause 8.14.8
A vent shall not terminate
(d) above a regulator within 3 ft (900 mm) horizontally of the vertical centreline of the regulator vent outlet to a maximum vertical distance of 15 ft (4.5 m);
(e) except as required by Clause 8.14.8(d), any distance less than that of any gas pressure regulator vent outlet as detailed in Table 5.2


Does this mean a furnace vent must be 10' away from a source of ignition?

Offline NoDIY

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
Re: Clause 8.14.8(e)
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2018, 08:23:23 PM »
10ft is for a mechanical air intake clearance from a regulator vent
 

Follow Table 5.2

Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 67
Re: Clause 8.14.8(e)
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2018, 09:18:31 PM »
Table 5.2 says a propane regulator vent must be at least 10' away from a source of ignition.

8.14.8(e) says an appliance vent cannot be any closer than that of a regulator vent to anything in table 5.2

Doesn't this say that to follow 8.14.8(e), one must follow table 5.2 for a furnace vent?

Offline NoDIY

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 40
Re: Clause 8.14.8(e)
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2018, 09:38:33 PM »
 propane ok.. sorry i assumed NG

Table says 3ft for appliance vent outlet(exhaust) and 10ft for the furnace intake(appliance air intake)

Neither intake nor the exhaust are considered sources of ignition.


Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 67
Re: Clause 8.14.8(e)
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2018, 09:52:31 PM »
Ok.  I get it now, thanks.  I was reading it that appliance vent has to have the same clearances as a reg.  The wording could be changed on it a bit to make it more clear.  Either that or I am getting a bit senile!