Author Topic: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors  (Read 8192 times)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« on: January 11, 2014, 09:18:02 AM »
I've been fighting with a few Carrier 59SC5A furnaces that lockout with Code 31.  Carrier has released a Bulletin TIC2013-0007 advising not to hookup AC drain lines onto the furnace drain line air vent, unless you leave an air gap.

Carrier also advised me to use a 3/16" drill bit to enlarge the high pressure switch tubing port on the ventor motor, to prevent water droplets from impeding the airflow into the HPS.  These fixes seem to be working.  Download the Bulletin #DSB 14-002

There's also an unrelated Bulletin TIC2013-0014 addressing the cause of excess condensation and rust inside the furnace.  They will be revising the manuals to require a drain tee be installed on the intake vent if the intake hub is installed on the top of the furnace.

Offline harshal

  • 313D Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
Re: New Carrier 35" Condensing Furnace Code 31 Errors
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2014, 02:10:41 PM »
Look like very good info and I think this principles apply to all high efficiency furnaces.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: New Carrier 35" Condensing Furnace Code 31 Errors
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2014, 12:38:15 PM »
It looks like ICP 35" furnaces have the exact same problem.  See the attached Tech Bulletin I081.

Offline Fazzo

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2015, 11:13:38 AM »
i have had this issue in the past and changed everything on the furnace. once i changed the ventor motor the furnace started to drain and function without any problems

Offline walker

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 490
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2015, 10:36:55 PM »
had numerous issues with these furnaces and this problem, none of their solutions work too good, the only solution I've found to work is to tee of the 2 pressures switches together and connect the tube to the collector box port and cap of the vent motor port.  The vent motor sits so much lower than the collector box when the furnace is in the off cycle all the condensate migrates to the bottom of it and there a ton of condensate it has to push out before the switches will make.  Terrible design in my opinion.  Ive had lots and lots of talks with their tech support and their solutions are just bandaids.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2015, 02:28:18 PM »
We had 2 furnaces that still kept having code 31 lockouts after following the technical bulletins.  We seemed to solve the issue once we replaced the inducer motor.

Offline Fazzo

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2015, 08:15:21 PM »
Good to hear that solved the problem guess it could be a seal issue allowing to much air and not allowing furnace to drain

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2016, 10:35:10 PM »
Hi,
I have the same model and issue. It keeps getting Error Code 31. I thought it was the drainage issue since I heard the water noise at the beginning of the furnace start up from the inducer. I have cleaned up the P-trap(I did not leave any water in the P-trap), but I still keep getting Error Code 31. Should I just replace the inducer and the Pressure Switch? Where do you get the parts from? How much do they cost?

Thanks,

Jonathan

Offline Ted Mosby

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 23
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2016, 06:16:48 PM »
They have fixed this issue on the newer vent motors. There will be an X stamped somewhere on the body (sorry, I can't remember specifically where) of the inducer assemblies that have a slightly enlarged pressure tap. They actually made a new die for them in the factory.

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2016, 09:29:42 PM »
Hi Ted,
Thanks for the reply. My furnace is less than 5 years old. I would think they would provide the parts for free?
Also, leaving the upper access door open seems to be working at the moment. Maybe it somehow creates more vacuum by leaving the door hatch open.

Thanks,

Offline walker

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 490
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2016, 09:54:54 PM »
Most likely a venting issue if you are not experiencing any issues with the door off.

Offline Ted Mosby

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 23
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2016, 07:08:54 AM »
Yeah my thoughts exactly.... If it works with the door off I would be looking real close at that venting/intake pipe.

Also, as for a free replacement part, I doubt it. They may have a 5 year warranty, but if it never was registered properly you would be out of luck.

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2016, 01:08:37 PM »
I just opened up the induce motor outlet. There is a quite bit of condensation in the pipe. Is that normal? The vent pipe was not properly angled and causes the water to accumulate in the pipe.

I am going to check the inlet tonight (I thought the inducer outlet was the inlet...)

Thanks for the help

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2016, 07:24:01 PM »
Just as I suspected, there is just condensation in the intake pipe. I am a bit confused what is really causing the 31 error code. Is it the condensation in the inducer motor? I do not see how I am able to prevent it from condensating. It has been pretty mild winter in the north. I think I should it give it a stress test when we are hit with a blizzard.

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2016, 09:21:53 PM »
After vacuuming air inlet and outlet, I am still getting the error code 31. I am running out of options. I am thinking it is still the inducer motor.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2016, 08:24:05 AM »
Remove the high pressure switch tubing off the ventor motor port and shine a light inside.  Do you see a water droplet covering the outlet port?

I would follow the bulletin above and enlarge the high pressure seitch port on the ventor kotor, or replace the ventor motor.

Also read the other bulletin and ensure your drain lines are installed correctly.

Offline st901202

  • ***
  • Posts: 6
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #16 on: November 26, 2016, 11:34:18 PM »
A technician came and thinks flame was not properly calibrated, it was at around 3.7 w.g. He eventually resolved the issue by cutting the air inlet which is the same as leaving the upper door open.

Thanks everyone!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2106
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #17 on: November 30, 2016, 06:48:54 PM »
That's not really a fix.  A manifold pressure of 3.7" wc would not cause a problem.  The technician turned your furnace into a non direct vent system.  Did he make sure there is a sufficient air supply now that the furnace is using indoor air?

I agree with Ted, the problem is likely with the intake pipe.

Offline Sergroum

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 104
Re: New Carrier & ICP 35" Condensing Furnace Pressure Switch Errors
« Reply #18 on: December 24, 2016, 02:21:51 AM »
The problem is most definitely with an inlet pipe. If it doesnt work with the door closed and it works with the door open, there arent any real other alternatives. That furnace has an open burner box, so by opening the door, you simply suck the air from inside of the building, instead of outside. Whatever were the problems with the condensation, they were not what was causing your furnace to not work.

You might have snow/ice/plastic bag/leaves/children's toys/your neighbour's pet rat/anything else really stuck inside your intake pipe. Or perhaps you've done some gardening and piled up some extra soil near the intake pipe and it's not able to suck so well. It needs to be at least 12 inches from the snow level that you would normally have.

If you have a vacuum that blows air instead of sucking, you could potentially slide the hose into the cut apart length of the intake pipe (Since it is now cut) and turn it on. Then go outside and see if you can feel air coming out from the intake termination from the wall. If you do, you can at least "mostly" be certain that your pipe is not completely and totally plugged. Do that after you've made certain that the intake termination really does have those 12 inches of clearance from the ground.

How long are your pipes anyway?