Author Topic: Certification Requirements for BBQ Assemblers  (Read 4264 times)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Certification Requirements for BBQ Assemblers
« on: July 06, 2014, 04:44:56 PM »
Did you know that there is a regulatory requirement for retail employees assembling propane and natural gas barbecues for sale to customers to be TSSA certified?

If you didn’t, you aren’t alone. Even BBQ retailers and assemblers are often unaware of this longstanding regulatory requirement (Ontario Fuel Industry Certificates Regulation (O. Reg. 215/01).

While there are no records of incidents, there is intrinsic risk associated with fuel-fired appliances, and BBQs are no exception. TSSA is obligated to ensure that assemblers are properly trained so the public can be confident that the BBQ they’re paying to have put together will be done right, and not put them or their families at risk.

TSSA recognizes that the certificates prescribed by O. Reg. 215/01 require knowledge that goes well beyond what is required for the safe assembly of a gas-fueled barbecue.

John Marshall, Director Fuels Safety, sat down with host Greg Kerr to talk about his decision to consider applications on a case-by-case basis for a variance to this regulatory requirement.

This approach will allow retailers with approved variance requests to employ uncertified gas barbeque assemblers as long as they’ve been fully trained in accordance with the employer’s TSSA-sanctioned training program.

Obtaining a Variance to the Regulatory Requirement

1. Complete and submit Variance Application.

2. Demonstrate that an adequate training protocol is in place.

3. Confirm that assemblers have successfully completed the program.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2379
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Certification Requirements for BBQ Assemblers
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2015, 09:18:46 PM »
This Certificate requirement has been eliminated.  Download the Media Release - Here

Quote
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE (Toronto, ON, May 15, 2015) – Retail assemblers of portable outdoor fuel-fired appliances such as barbecues (BBQs) and patio heaters will no longer be required to hold a Technical Standards and Safety Authority (TSSA) Fuels Certificate following regulatory amendments introduced by the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services today.

Effective immediately, retailers such as supermarkets, hardware stores, BBQ specialty shops and big box stores providing assembly services for BBQs, patio heaters and other portable outdoor fuel-fired consumer appliances will be required to have their staff receive training through an in-house or third-party training program.

“These changes revise a regulatory requirement that imposed a high safety requirement for a low risk activity,” said John Marshall, Director of TSSA’s Fuels Safety Program. “By introducing a training requirement in lieu of a TSSA Fuels Certificate, public safety is ensured while the regulatory burden on businesses is reduced,” added Mr. Marshall.

The regulatory amendments to the Fuel Industry Certificates Regulation (O. Reg. 215/01) and the Propane Storage and Handling and Gaseous Fuels Regulations (O. Reg. 211/01 and 212/01) exempt individuals from the requirement to possess a TSSA Fuels Certificate provided that:
the person performing the assembly is a sole proprietor, an employee of the retailer who has sold the appliance to the customer, or is an employee of an agent who performs assembly work on behalf of the retailer;
the appliance is approved for sale and use under Ontario law and is for outdoor use only;
the retailer is entitled to sell the appliance by its manufacturer;
the retailer offers to assemble it at the time of sale for the customer;
the appliance is not intended to be used to serve the public;
the person performing the assembly has completed the training on the assembly of the appliance provided by the retailer or its agent; and,
the appliance is assembled in accordance with the manufacturer’s assembly instructions. Retailers that offer assembly services must put in place a program on the proper assembly of outdoor fuel appliances and must ensure that any person who assembles the appliances is trained. Proof of training must be made available to TSSA inspectors upon request.

“These changes support public safety and business and kicks off what will hopefully be a great summer BBQ season,” said Mr. Marshall.


Offline Porcupinepuffer

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 462
Re: Certification Requirements for BBQ Assemblers
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2015, 01:48:17 PM »
That's hilarious. I was just having this discussion with my teacher on the morning of May 15th. He was reminding me about how it has to be a TSSA licensed person who puts all these BBQ's together. I was telling him about how it's usually the warehouse guys (from my previous place of employment) who would assemble all the BBQ's, and then a gas tech would come over and do the final hose connection and leak tests before throwing the BBQ out the door for the customers. I'll have to show him this change.