Author Topic: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings  (Read 2240 times)

Offline walker

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« on: March 03, 2015, 03:45:26 PM »
Anyone have any tips on soldering copper pipe to brass/alloy fittings?  I seem to have no problem doing copper to copper, but from copper to brass especially if its the bottom side of a vertical joint I seem to have some difficulties.

Offline harshal

  • 313D Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 127
Re: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2015, 09:10:15 PM »
I do soldering on 3/4 in copper to brass fitting on water heater all time.no sweat on it.i use the map gas i think its hotter than the blue gas .i mean its has higher temp for soldering.not sure what size of your tubing are?

Offline walker

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
Re: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2015, 09:12:29 PM »
Just 1/2 inch usually. And I've used the yellow Mapp Gas, just doesn't seem to stick, I don't know if I'm just not cleaning it good enough or what.

Offline bster352

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 75
Re: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2015, 02:37:40 PM »
This is more for fixtures and anti-scald valves but maybe due to the no-lead. You could try the Masters Tinning Flux if you are having difficulties.

http://www.gfthompson.com/index.php/masters/masters-tinning-flux4-detail

Offline newf22

  • 313D Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 7
Re: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2015, 07:09:45 AM »
Just to add to bsteer comment...... Ha that no lead flux works wonders I love it

Offline walker

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 552
Re: Soldering Copper to brass/alloy fittings
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2015, 08:11:40 AM »
Thanks for the tips, I'll be picking some of that stuff up.