Author Topic: Legal fitting?  (Read 4633 times)

Offline howitt

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
Legal fitting?
« on: March 04, 2015, 07:23:18 PM »
Is a threaded cross tee fitting allowed for gas pipe in Ontario?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2349
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2015, 07:51:54 PM »
If it's a street tee it cannot be used.

Quote
Clause 6.14.7 - A close nipple, a street elbow, or a street tee shall not be used in a piping system.

Offline Porcupinepuffer

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2015, 07:38:23 PM »
I can count on 2 fingers how many times I've seen a cross used. It's a real cute sight to behold when someone planned its use correctly. I notice our suppliers don't bother carrying them since they're not an fitting we ever need, unless we're purposely trying to get creative. Plenty of them can be found at Princess Auto. Nothing states we can't use them.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2349
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2015, 08:30:31 PM »
You're right!  I didn't realize there was a cross fitting.  I have yet to see one used in the field.

Quote
Fitting — an item in a piping or tubing system that is used as a means of connection, such as an elbow, return bend, tee, union, bushing, coupling, or cross, but does not include such functioning items as a valve or pressure regulator.

Quote
Clause 6.2.2 - A fitting used with steel pipe shall be:
(a) either malleable iron or steel and shall comply with ANSI/ASME B16.3, or
(b) press-connect certified to ANSI LC-4/CSA 6.32.

As long as the cross tee was made of malleable iron or steel and complied with ANSI/ASME B16.3 it looks like it could be used.

Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2015, 06:44:51 AM »
Quote
Clause 6.2.2 - A fitting used with steel pipe shall be:
(a) either malleable iron or steel and shall comply with ANSI/ASME B16.3, or
(b) press-connect certified to ANSI LC-4/CSA 6.32.

When not using steel pipe, can brass fittings be used, as in brass 90's and nipples, and such?  Like when all the tubing at a cottage is copper.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2349
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2015, 07:04:59 AM »
Flare fittings are brass and need to be stamped with UNS C37700.

Quote
Clause 6.2.5 - Flare nuts shall be forged from UNS C37700 brass and shall not be externally machined.

Quote
Clause 6.2.14 -Fittings for plastic piping and tubing systems shall comply with CSA B137.4 or CSA B137.4.1.

Quote
Clause 6.2.20 - Corrugated stainless steel tubing (CSST) and associated fittings shall comply with ANSI/LC 1/CSA 6.26 or CSA publication CGA Certification Laboratory Requirement LAB-009.

Quote
Clause - 6.9.9 A joint in seamless copper, brass, or steel tubing shall be made by
(a) a flared joint;
(b) an approved fitting, other than a metallic ball sleeve compression-type fitting;
(c) brazing with a material that has a melting point exceeding 10000F (525°C); or
(d) press-connect fitting.

Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2015, 09:03:19 AM »
None of those clauses pertains to non-flare brass fittings and nipples. 

B137.4 pertains to plastic, flare is flare, clause 6.2.6 is tubing fittings, 6.2.14 is plastic, 6.2.20 is CSST, 6.2.5 is flare nuts, 6.9.9 pertains to brass tubing.

I am refering to brass IPS fittings.

There is a company around here that uses them a lot on their outdoor propane work, but I cannot find in the code where they cannot.  I think they use them so they don't have to paint them.

I am missing something?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2349
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2015, 11:51:10 AM »
Quote
When not using steel pipe, can brass fittings be used, as in brass 90's and nipples, and such?  Like when all the tubing at a cottage is copper.

If the gas system is copper tubing then Clause 6.9.9(b) would apply.  It applies to seamless copper, brass, or steel tubing.

Quote
Clause - 6.9.9 A joint in seamless copper, brass, or steel tubing shall be made by
(a) a flared joint;
(b) an approved fitting, other than a metallic ball sleeve compression-type fitting;
(c) brazing with a material that has a melting point exceeding 10000F (525°C); or
(d) press-connect fitting.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2349
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Legal fitting?
« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2015, 06:01:42 PM »
I was looking around the wholesaler today and the only brass IPS fittings I could find were flare fittings.  I attached a pic of a standard flare elbow I have seen installed with copper gas lines.

Clause 6.9.9(b) is pretty ambiguous.  If you're installing a joint in a copper tubing system then a fitting can be used if it's approved.  The definition of approved was revoked in our Gas Code and replaced with the definition found in Ontario Regulation 212/01,

Quote
“approved” means,
(a)   with respect to a standard or a laboratory test report, that it is listed in “Titles of Standards and Laboratory Test Reports Authorized in the Province of Ontario under the Ontario Gas Utilization Code” as published by the designated administrative authority from time to time,
(b)   with respect to an appliance, equipment, a component or an accessory, that it bears the label or symbol of a designated testing organization or a label or symbol authorized by the director certifying that it complies with an approved standard or a laboratory test report, or
(c)   with respect to an installation or work, that it complies with this Regulation;

Clause 6.9.9 refers to using seamless copper, brass, or steel tubing.  I don't think the word brass should exist in Clause 6.9.9 because I don't see the word brass mentioned in Clause 6.1.1 or 6.2.8.

Quote
Clause 6.1.1 - A gas piping or tubing system shall be of steel, copper, or plastic.

Quote
Clause 6.2.8 - Tubing shall be one of the following:
(a) corrugated stainless steel tubing (CSST);
(b) seamless copper; or
(c) seamless steel.

The Code tells us what standards copper and steel tubing must meet, but I don't see any standards regarding brass.

Quote
Clause 6.2.4 - Copper tubing used for gas systems shall be Type G, K, or L, and shall meet the requirements of one of the following Standards, as applicable:
(a) Type G tube shall meet ASTM B 837; or
(b) Types K and L tube shall meet ASTM B 88.

Quote
Clause 6.2.11 - Seamless steel tubing shall comply with ASTM A 179/A 179M.

I don't think we can use brass fittings unless they are flare fittings.  The company you are referring to is probably using brass nipples and fittings approved for plumbing and not gas.  The second pic is of a brass nipple I think you're talking about.  I could be wrong though, if the brass fitting complied with Clause 6.2.12 it might be okay to use.

Quote
Clause 6.2.12 - Materials not specified in Clause 6.2 may be used if they conform to a nationally recognized standard or to a test report of a nationally recognized certification organization.