Author Topic: Double wrapping gas pipe into building  (Read 3123 times)

Offline Hgye

  • Pro Tech™
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« on: February 07, 2016, 09:17:59 AM »
In what year did double wrapping with waterproof tape through exterior wall come into effect?  If gas piping pre-dated the code, could it be grandfathered?  Does anyone have oldest codebooks they would like to sell?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2350
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2016, 04:47:13 PM »
The B149.1-00 was adopted June 28, 2001.  Clause 5.16.7 said,

Quote
When piping or tubing passes through an exterior wall of masonry or concrete above ground, it shall be sealed watertight and the portion of piping or tubing that runs through the wall shall be sleeved or double wrapped.

It was the same wording in the B149.1-05 which was adopted on January 1, 2006 but as Clause 6.16.7.

Keep in mind this only applied to exterior walls made of masonry or concrete.

The B149.1S1-07 Gas Code, which was adopted August 1, 2007, amended Clause 6.16.7,

Quote
When piping or tubing passes through an exterior wall above ground, it shall be sealed watertight and the portion of piping or tubing that runs through the wall shall be sleeved or double wrapped with a waterproof wrap.

It wasn't until August 1, 2007 that the words masonry and concrete were removed and any exterior wall would require pipe wrap.

When the B149.1-15 becomes Code that Clause changes to 6.16.8,

Quote
When piping or tubing passes through an exterior wall above ground, it shall be sealed watertight and the portion of piping or tubing that runs through the wall shall be sleeved or double wrapped with a pipe wrap tape.

Quote
Pipe wrap tape — adhesive tape made of PVC or polyethylene material with minimum thickness of 10 mil (0.3 mm), with an adhesive resistant to water.

We can't issue a non immediate warning tag if the infraction pertains to a Clause that did not exist at the time of the installation.

For example if the installation has unwrapped gas piping passing through exterior siding or wood it would not need pipe wrap if it was installed before August 1, 2007.

Offline Attavior

  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Re: Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2016, 05:51:59 AM »
Where would I find information on the grandfathering of installation? . Does it come from the tssa?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2350
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2016, 06:41:52 PM »
In the Fall 2007 TSSA Update they said,

Quote
As part of TSSA’s commitment to continuous improvement, the Fuels Safety Program, in consultation with industry, is currently revising all fuels regulations.
Changes will include:
> clarifying grandfathering status;

I'm not 100% sure if the grandfathering mentioned in the TSSA Update applies to licenses or Codes.  I cannot find anything mentioned in the Gas Code, or Ontario Regulations 211/01, 212/01, 213/01, 215/01 and 223/01.

Unless it's an immediate hazard or could become a immediate hazard, I don't think you should be able to B Tag anything if the infraction did not exist at the time of the installation.  Things like bonding, 636 venting, wrapping pipe through the exterior wall would all be examples of possible infractions that are ignored until the appliance is replaced, because the infractions pertain to new or amended Codes.

It would be nice to have some clearer guidelines though.

Offline Attavior

  • ***
  • Posts: 55
Re: Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2016, 08:59:39 AM »
I don't think you should either,  but I know the gas company writes infractions based on the current code book not taking into account the code @ the time of installation.  Hoping to have something to reference an actual grandfather clause/statement. 

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2350
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Double wrapping gas pipe into building
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2016, 11:47:35 AM »
There's nothing in print, but I will say anytime I have seen this done the Enbridge supervisor has been quick to over rule it.  Enbridge does not enforce Codes that did not exist when the installation took place.