Author Topic: Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?  (Read 2457 times)

Offline Viperi

  • 313D Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 52
Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?
« on: March 29, 2016, 09:26:58 PM »
I can't seem to find anything about the codes for running gas lines through floor joists. is it legal to do so? With all these new custom home builds, they dont want bulk heads...

Also, can i put a tee / connection in a csst system that will be covered up in drywall when finished?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2334
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Re: Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2016, 07:36:42 AM »
Most CSST manufacturer's allow the CSST and fittings to be concealed.  There may be protection requirements in the CSST manual that would require you install metal strike plates to protect the CSST.  With gas pipe or tubing, we can conceal piping and fittings, but cannot conceal a union.  You can conceal a tee, but not a shut off valve.  If you run CSST inside a joist space, it must be kept 1.75" from either the top or bottom of the joist so that a screw cannot pierce the tubing or CSST.

Quote
Clause 6.16.4 - Tubing run inside hollow walls or partitions within 1.75 in (43 mm) of the surface shall be protected against physical damage and puncture at the joists, studs, and plates by the use of No. 16 GSG (1.59 mm) plates or sleeves. This provision shall not apply to tubing that passes directly through walls or partitions.

Quote
Clause 6.8.4 - A girder, beam, joist, or other structural member shall not be cut for the installation of piping in such a manner as to reduce its strength below that required for the purpose for which it is intended.

Quote
Clause 6.7.1 - Concealed piping or tubing that contains fittings or joints shall not be run where the fittings or joints cannot be inspected and tested in accordance with Clause 6.22 in their final position prior to being concealed.

Quote
Clause 6.14.4 - A union or a combination of fittings designed and intended to act as a swing joint shall not be used where piping is concealed.

You have to see what kind of joist system is being used.  Some can be cut if you're far enough from a point load.  Some have punch outs.  Never cut through an LVL.

Offline Porcupinepuffer

  • Pro Techâ„¢
  • *****
  • Posts: 456
Re: Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2016, 10:31:03 AM »
You're supposed to be certified per the brand of CSST you're working with. There's at least 5 different brands, but the most common are tracpipe, wardflex, and gastite. Their manual's go in to great detail with what is and isn't allowed. Some of the suppliers offer the training on certain dates and you can sign up to take it. If the company you work for is big enough, they may go there to do the training as well.
 If you know what brand you will be working with, you will want to download their manual and read up on it.

Offline Viperi

  • 313D Supporter
  • ****
  • Posts: 52
Re: Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2016, 07:36:14 PM »
thanks for all the help

Offline bster352

  • Pro Techâ„¢
  • *****
  • Posts: 75
Re: Csst through Floor joists?? Csst joints in ceiling?
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2016, 07:20:59 AM »
If you live in Ottawa Noble is having a gastite certification course April 4th. Other Noble locations are having training as well. noble.ca

http://www.noble.ca/en/about-us/events/april-2016/noble-u-gastite-certification,-ottawa.aspx