Author Topic: Can a 313D wire the furnace without TSSA certification?  (Read 1206 times)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2350
    • HVAC TECH GROUP
Can a 313D wire the furnace without TSSA certification?
« on: May 20, 2016, 02:28:18 PM »
The TSSA's position is that a 313D cannot wire the AC into the furnace without a gas certificate.

The OCOT has released a Residential Air Conditioning Systems Mechanic Apprenticeship Training Standard.  It seems to include the revoked Ontario Regulation 75/05.

The OCOT document seems to contradict itself,

Quote
Section 34(1) 2. Install and start up the system and verify the operation and function of the system.

This seems to imply a 313D can wire the AC into the furnace without a TSSA certificate.

Quote
Section 34(3) Nothing in this section authorizes a person who holds a certificate of qualification or who is otherwise authorized to work in the trade to perform any function or carry out any activities for which a certificate is required under the Technical Standards and Safety Act, 2000.  O. Reg. 275/11, s. 34 (3).

This seems to imply you do need TSSA certification to wire the AC into the furnace.

I asked the OCOT to interpret this and they replied,

Quote
Good Afternoon,
 
Thank you for contacting the Ontario College of Trades. Your e-mail has been forwarded to the Compliance & Enforcement Division for review.
 
We followed up with an Enforcement Officer who is a Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Systems Mechanic with regards to your question and this is the information we received:
 
‘If they have a 313A license the individual can connect the low voltage wires in a furnace in a commercial or residential application. If they have a 313D the individual can connect the low voltage wires in a furnace if it is a residential application and the system is under 5 tons or 60 thousand BTUS and wood construction.’