Tag after a new appliance installed

Started by deep, July 25, 2022, 07:25:26 AM

Previous topic - Next topic

deep

Is it mandatory to tag your information and appliance test tag if you replace an old appliance to new appliance?

samihabib

No, because you're not installing a new gas line to it

NoDIY

Quote from: deep on July 25, 2022, 07:25:26 AMIs it mandatory to tag your information and appliance test tag if you replace an old appliance to new appliance?

Yes because you take pride in your workmanship.

Yes because adding equipment to existing piping:


6.22.4 Piping/Tubing Addition or Appliance Connection to Existing Piping/Tubing
6.22.4.1
An addition to an existing piping or tubing system shall be tested as an individual system
in accordance with Clause 6.22, except that:
(a) where the addition is:
(i) 20 ft (6 m) or less in length, or
(ii) one continuous length of piping or tubing not containing fittings and the
normal working pressure is less than 0.5 psig (3.5 kPa), the addition shall be
leak tested in accordance with Clause 6.22.3(e); and
(b) where the addition is accomplished using a welded tie-in, and the new system
has been tested in compliance with Clause 6.22, the tie-in weld shall be tested in
accordance with Clause 6.22.3(e).
6.22.4.2
A replacement appliance connection to an existing piping or tubing system where the
normal working pressure is less than 0.5 psig (3.5 kPa) shall be leak tested in
accordance with Clause 6.22.3(e).
1.25 Section 6.22 is amended by adding to it the following clauses:
6.22.6
The person required to perform the pressure test specified in 6.22.2 or the leak test
specified in 6.22.4 shall immediately thereafter attach a tag stating the following
information to the piping, tubing system or an appliance in a readily accessible location
protected from the environment:
(a) Address of test;
(b) Contractor's name (if applicable, see note below);
(c) Contractor's registration number (if applicable, see note below);
(d) Date of test;
(e) Test pressure;
(f) Test duration;
(g) Total pipe length;
(h) Pipe size;
(i) Gas Technician name;
(j) Gas Technician certificate number and classification; and
(k) Statement: "DO NOT REMOVE".
Note: The information required in 6.22.6